Privacy Notice

Who are we?

Butterworths Solicitors is known as the “controller” of your personal data. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information you provide to us. For any queries you have about this Privacy Notice please contact our Privacy Officer, Paul Sunderland (contact details are below).

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

As you have instructed Butterworths to act in legal matters on your behalf we have a legitimate interest to process the personal information that you provide to us as our client. Our legitimate interests are summarised below:

  • As our client we have a relevant and appropriate relationship with you and the processing of your data can be reasonably expected in order for us to provide legal services to you;

We also have a legal obligation to identify and prevent fraud so there some instances where we process some of your personal data to fulfil this requirement.

What types of data do you hold/collect?

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee our service to you. The following types of personal data are collected, held, and processed by the Practice:


CategoryType of DataPurpose of Data
PersonalName, Previous Name, Date of Birth, Nationality, OccupationTo contact you, identification, Anti-Money
Laundering.
ContactEmail address, postal address, telephone numbersTo contact you, identification, Anti-Money
Laundering
FinancialBank account/savings account details, Mortgage detailsAnti-Money Laundering; to send any payments to
you; redemption and/or drawdown of a mortgage
DocumentaryNational Insurance Number, Driving License, Passport, Utility Bills,
Marriage Certificate, Bank Statements
Identification and Anti-Money Laundering
SpecialMedical Records, Claim Details, video/CCTV footage, employment recordsEstablishment of legal claim
SocialFamily details/dependant detailsProvision of tailored legal services e.g. Wills,
LPAs, Trusts;

What do you do with my data?

The legitimate business activities we use your information for includes some or all of the following:

  • provision of legal services to you;
  • updating and maintaining client records;
  • statutory returns;
  • to identify and prevent fraud;
  • legal and regulatory compliance.

Our use of your information is subject to your instruction, the Data Protection Bill 2018/GDPR, and our duty of confidentiality.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and your basic contact information will be shared only with appointed data processors for Butterworths Solicitors. We outsource the booking of appointments for Butterworths staff to discuss provision of further services as part of our Service Pledge. This processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services for the benefit of our clients. We may also share your data with third parties that offer services and products outside our remit, but we would only do this with your informed consent. Your data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

How long do we keep your data?

We will keep our hard copy file of your papers for up to 7 years, except those papers that you ask to be returned to you. We keep files on the understanding that we can destroy those 7 years after the date of the final bill. We will not destroy documents you ask us to deposit in safe custody such as Title Deeds or Wills and any ancillary documents required to support such documentation.

What are your rights?

Whenever we process data for the purposes stated above we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights.

Unless subject to an exemption under the Data Protection Bill 2018/GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Butterworths holds about you;
  • The right to request that Butterworths corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary (or required for regulatory obligations) for Butterworths to retain such data;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data:

Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

To exercise all relevant rights or if you wish to raise a complaint please in the first instance contact our Privacy Officer, Paul Sunderland, using the details below:

Email: privacy@butterworths-solicitors.co.uk

Tel: 01228 593939

Butterworths Solicitors
24 Lowther Street
Carlisle
CA3 8DA

If you are not satisfied with our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Policy, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Photo: Butterworths Solicitors